?

Log in

Previous Entry

It's Oscars Time.....

...and true to my usual behaviour, I am watching as many of the Oscar-Nominated films as possible :D

Oh by the way... yes, yes this is a real post :D I know, shocking isn't it? ;) So we all have about a month to see as many as possible - so a schedule is coming up and I'll try to stick to it as much as possible (money depending).

.OK... here we are with the nominations, the ones I have seen are in Strikethrough.

The 84th Annual Academy Awards
Nominations announced Tuesday, January 24th; winners announced on Sunday, February 26th.

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominees:
The Artist (2011)
The Descendants (2011)
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011)
The Help (2011)
Hugo (2011/II)
Midnight in Paris (2011)
Moneyball (2011)
The Tree of Life (2011)
War Horse (2011)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominees:
Demián Bichir for A Better Life (2011)
George Clooney for The Descendants (2011)
Jean Dujardin for The Artist (2011)
Gary Oldman for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
Brad Pitt for Moneyball (2011)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominees:
Glenn Close for Albert Nobbs (2011)
Viola Davis for The Help (2011)
Rooney Mara for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady (2011)
Michelle Williams for My Week with Marilyn (2011)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominees:
Kenneth Branagh for My Week with Marilyn (2011)
Jonah Hill for Moneyball (2011)
Nick Nolte for Warrior (2011)
Christopher Plummer for Beginners (2010)
Max von Sydow for Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominees:
Bérénice Bejo for The Artist (2011)
Jessica Chastain for The Help (2011)
Melissa McCarthy for Bridesmaids (2011)
Janet McTeer for Albert Nobbs (2011)
Octavia Spencer for The Help (2011)

Best Achievement in Directing
Nominees:
Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris (2011)
Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist (2011)
Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life (2011)
Alexander Payne for The Descendants (2011)
Martin Scorsese for Hugo (2011/II)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominees:
The Artist (2011)
Bridesmaids (2011)
Margin Call (2011)
Midnight in Paris (2011)
A Separation (2011)

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Nominees:
The Descendants (2011)
Hugo (2011/II)
The Ides of March (2011)
Moneyball (2011)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Nominees:
A Cat in Paris (2010)
Chico & Rita (2010)
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)
Puss in Boots (2011)
Rango (2011)

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Nominees:
Bullhead (2011)(Belgium)
Footnote (2011)(Israel)
In Darkness (2011)(Poland)
Monsieur Lazhar (2011)(Canada)
A Separation (2011)(Iran)

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominees:
The Artist (2011)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Hugo (2011/II)
The Tree of Life (2011)
War Horse (2011)

Best Achievement in Editing
Nominees:
The Artist (2011)
The Descendants (2011)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Hugo (2011/II)
Moneyball (2011)

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Nominees:
The Artist (2011)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
Hugo (2011/II)
Midnight in Paris (2011)
War Horse (2011)

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Nominees:
Anonymous (2011/I)
The Artist (2011)
Hugo (2011/II)
Jane Eyre (2011)
W.E. (2011)

Best Achievement in Makeup
Nominees:
Albert Nobbs (2011)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
The Iron Lady (2011)

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Nominees:
The Adventures of Tintin (2011)
The Artist (2011)
Hugo (2011/II)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
War Horse (2011)

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Nominees:
The Muppets (2011): Bret McKenzie ("Man or Muppet")
Rio (2011): Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett ("Real in Rio")

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Nominees:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Hugo (2011/II)
Moneyball (2011)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
War Horse (2011)

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominees:
Drive (2011)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Hugo (2011/II)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
War Horse (2011)

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Nominees:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
Hugo (2011/II)
Real Steel (2011)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)


Best Documentary, Features
Nominees:
Hell and Back Again (2011)
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (2011)
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (2011)
Pina (2011)
Undefeated (2011)

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Nominees:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement (2011)
God Is the Bigger Elvis (2011)
Incident in New Baghdad (2011)
Saving Face (2011/II)
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom (2011)

Best Short Film, Animated
Nominees:
Dimanche (2011)
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011)
La Luna (2011)
A Morning Stroll (2011)
Wild Life (2011)

Best Short Film, Live Action
Nominees:
Pentecost (2011)
Raju (2011)
The Shore (2011)
Time Freak (2011)
Tuba Atlantic (2010)

Comments

( 1 comment — Go on... say something! )
wolfkit
Jan. 29th, 2012 01:26 pm (UTC)
Off-topic
Did you get my recent email?
( 1 comment — Go on... say something! )

Latest Month

January 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow